Integrated Breeding Platform User Tester Group

Integrated Breeding Platform user testers are mainly drawn from the user cases of the Platform - 14 plant breeding projects covering 8 crops in 32 developing and emerging economies in Africa, Asia and Latin America, reinforced with a significant number drawn from a number of GCP's other research initiatives. Expansion of the acronyms for their institutions is provided in the attached pdf document.

They are practising breeders who are committed to testing the informatics tools, services and web portal of the Platform to aid development - and ascertain that they serve the real needs of practising breeders. They serve in a mix of national agricultural research institutes, universities and private companies.

All facilities of the Platform will be subjected to several iterations of development-testing-development before release to the general public in a functionally refined and user friendly state due to the involvement of the user testers.

 

•Souleymane Abdou ( )
•Jorge Acosta Gallegos (INIFAP Mexico)
•Joseph Adjerbeng (NCRI Nigeria)
•Remi Akande (IAR&T Nigeria)
•Olalekan Akinbo (NCRI Nigeria)
•Manuel Amane (IIAM Mozambique)
•Asrat Asfaw Amele (SARI Ethiopia)
•Gary Atlin (CIMMYT Mexico)
•Raman Babu (CIMMYT Mexico)
•Joseph Batieno  (INERA, Burkina Faso)
•Luis Augusto Becerra Lopez-Lavalle (CIAT Colombia)
•Steve Beebe (CIAT Colombia)
•Steve Boahen (IITA Nigeria)
•Ousmane Boukar (IITA Nigeria)
•Yongfeng Chai (SAAS China)
•Tariq Chattha (UoS Australia)
•Sushil Chaturvedi (EgU Kenya)
•Xinmin Chen (CAAS China)
•Xiumin Chen (HAAS China)
•David Chikoye (IITA Nigeria)
•Rowland Chirwa (CIAT Colombia)
•Rogerio Chiulele (UEM, Mozambique)
•Ndiaga Cisse (ISRA Senegal)
•Fousseyni Cisse (IER Mali)
•Timothy Close (UC Riverside USA)
•Henriques Colial (IITA Nigeria)
•Brigitte Courtois (CIRAD France)
•Siaka Dembele (INSAH)
•Susanne Dreisigacker (CIMMYT Mexico)
•Jawahar L. Dwivedi (NDUAT India)
•Chiedozie Egesi (NCRI Nigeria)
•Jeff Ehlers (UC Riverside USA)
•Morag Ferguson (IITA Nigeria)
•Asnake Fikre (EIAR Ethiopia)
•Jorge Franco (IITA Nigeria)
•Pooran Gaur (ICRISAT India)
•Sobda Gonne (IRAD Cameroon)
•Vern Gracen (CU, USA)
•Diarah Guindo (IER Mali)
•Sarah Hearne (CIMMYT Mexico)
•Drissa Hema (INERA Burkina Faso)
•Zhiqiu Hu (UC Riverside USA)
•Mohammed Ishag (NCRI Nigeria)
•Mohammad Ishiyaku (IAR Nigeria)
•Mohammed Ishiyaku (IAR Nigeria)
•Veera Jayalakshmi (ANGRAU India)
•Ruilian Jing (CAAS China)
•Aravind Jukanti (ICRISAT India)
•Honoré Kam (INERA Burkina Faso)
•Joseph Kassian Mligo (IARI Tanzania)
•Ogurisola Kayode Ezekiel ()
•Bernadetha Kimata (SRI Tanzania)
•Paul Kimurto (EgU Kenya)
•Oridie Kodio ( )
•Girish Kumar Krishna(CIMMYT Mexico)
•Lakshmanan Krishnamurthy (ICRISAT India)
•Arvind Kumar (IRRI Philippines)
•Denis Lespinasse (Syngenta France)
•Zhi-kang Li (CAAS China)
•Ang Li (CAAS China)
•Xiurong Li (SAAS China)
•Lahu Lu (CAAS China)
•Mitchell Lucas (UC Riverside USA)

 

•Mabel Mahasi (KARI Kenya)
•Alhassan Maji (NCRI Nigeria)
•N.P. Mandal (CRURRS India)
•Xinguo Mao (CAAS China)
•Kingstone Mashingaidze (ARC South Africa)
•Anica Sandra Massas (University of Malawi)
•Teresa Millán (UCO Spain)
•Satish Misra (IARI India )
•Geoffrey Mkamilo (ARI Tanzania)
•Adamuo Moutari (INRAN Niger)
•Lennin Musundire (SeedCo Zimbabwe)
•N. Nadarajan (IIPR India)
•Sudha Nair (CIMMYT Mexico)
•Marie Noelle Ndjiondjop (AfricaRice Benin)
•Ahmadi Nourollah (CIRAD France)
•Emmanuel Okogbenin (NRCRI Nigeria)
•Bunmi Olasanmi (NCRI Nigeria)
•Yemi Olojede (NRCRI Nigeria)
•Lucky O. Omoigui (UAM Nigeria)
•Manish Pandey (ICRISAT India)
•Anthony Pariyo (NaCRRI Uganda)
•Elizabeth Parkes (CSIR Ghana)
•Marti Pottorff (UC Riverside USA)
•Vinod Prabhu (IARI India)
•Peteti Prasad (ICRISAT India)
•Ruth Prempeh (CRI Ghana)
•Wenchen Qiao (HAAS China)
•Marian Quain (CSIR Ghana)
•Tilathoo Ram(DRR India)
•Jean-Francois Rami (CIRAD France)
•Philip Roberts (UC Riverside USA)
•Manuel Ruiz (CIRAD France)
•Dramane Sako (IER Mali)
•Rachit Saxena (ICRISAT India)
•Kassa Semagn (CIMMYT Mexico)
•Shenkui Shi (CAAS China)
•Wei Shi (CAAS China)
•O.N. Singh (ICAR India)
•Gyanendra P Singh (IARI India)
•Manoj Singh (NRCPB/IARI India )
•Ibrahima Sissoko (ICRISAT India)
•Virinder Sohu (PAU India)
•Dai-Zhen Sun (SAUChina)
•Meirong Sun (SAAS China)
•Hailu Tefera (IITA Nigeria)
•Elliot Tembo (SeedCo Zimbabwe)
•Niaba Teme (IER Mali)
•Mahendar Thudi (ICRISAT India)
•Jean Baptist Tignegre (INERA Burkina Faso)
•Mamadou Toure (IER Mali)
•Richard Trethowan (UoSAustralia)
•Shailesh Tripathi (IARI India)
•Gilles Trouche (CIRAD France)
•Michel Vaksmann (CIRAD France)
•Rajeev Varshney (ICRISAT India)
•Emiliano Villordo Pineda (INIFAP Mexico)
•Bindiganavile Vivek (CIMMYT Mexico)
•Steve Wanamaker (UC Riverside USA)
•Eva Weltzien (ICRISAT India)
•Jiping Wu (CAAS China)
•Zhen-Lu Wu (XAAS China)
•Junling Zhang (SAAS China)
•Yueqiang Zhang (XAAS China)

 

Back to top